Top Social

Five Things In April

Saturday, April 29, 2017
Howdy guys! Wow, where has April gone? This month has totally flown by so fast and May is almost here. Not to mention that us Muslims will be fasting soon and are you guys excited? I know I do. Anyway, let's not ramble on too much and here's my Five Things In April. I hope you enjoy!

1. DWIPUTRA RESIDENCE, PUTRAJAYA 

So, my aunt and uncle bought a new house and it's SO freaking amazing and beautiful. I'm crazy fangirling over this house or condo, if you will. All the renovation has been done and I believe it all started last year so it's pretty much done now.





It's a house full of mirrors, I tell you! Haha. My aunt and uncle are still searching and buying new stuffs for their new home and I'm in charged to help them to choose what's best for the purpose of decorations and along the lines of arranging things in the new house.




However, we have been shuttled regularly from the current home to the new home just because a lot of things going on and they can't really 'move in' just yet so yeah. It's tiring but whatever, I love the house. What do you guys think of the new house?

2. BABYSITTING 4 KIDDOS 

I'm currently on my two months semester break and I really don't know what to do for two months straight, so my aunt came up with a great idea to kind of babysit her kids. I totally don't have a problem with that as my meals and accommodation are fully provided by my aunt and uncle. Haha! I'll be happy to help them any other way. But the fact that I don't like kids that much just worries me at the beginning, now I guess I'm definitely their new best friend and I love them! Not to mention that my aunt is pretty busy with her cake business, so I thought I could lend a helping hand with the kids and houseworks. That's about that.

3. GOING MAKEUP-FREE

I haven't been super getting ready or putting heavy makeup on my face for a good one month now because I intentionally avoid it so just my skin will look more flawless and healthy-looking. And guess what? It works! I'm so happy to see my skin is definitely look healthier now and my skin can 'breathe' happily. Did I mention, I ditched all my previous skincare products? Yup, I ditched them. I ditched them for good. And now I have been trying new skincare products and I guess that's just like the icing on the cake.

4. GETTING BACK ON TRACK WITH WORKING OUT

I have been slipping up with my workout, I bet we've all been there. However, this time I'm starting to realize something; I want a healthier and fit body but I eat everything in the fridge, gurl! That didn't click with what I want for my body, that's for sure. So I have to get going, I mean hit the gym or something?? But man, I'm too lazy to hit the gym so what I do is I started off with 'flashbacking' on what I used to do when I was super taking care of my body and I used to follow all Joanna Soh's workout on Youtube! Yes, that's what I used to do and I'm doing it again at this point of time. It works. That's it. I'd say I have been committed with all the exercise for a good 3 weeks straight now and I'm so proud and happy with myself for not procrastinate or whatsoever. Another achievement for this month, yay! *casually patting myself at the back*

5. I SHOP TOO MUCH 

That's that. I probably spent a little too much this month because basically I have nothing to do and I just wanted to shop till I drop. So, I did. And I kind of regret it now but on the bright side, I can do a haul post here on my blog! I just love haul posts and I bet you guys love it too. The fact that Ramadan is just around the corner and Eid is about to gear up soon, I'll be spending more. Yup. I'll be spending more for my baju raya and whatnot. Yes, I'm very prepared for everything in my life including finding the right outfit for that big event a month earlier. Haha! Sorry not sorry. I don't like everything last-minute, I just have to say. Hmm, what about you guys? Have you gotten your baju raya yet, ladies and gents?


That's that. I'm enjoying my April, how about you?
18 comments on "Five Things In April"
  1. Replies
    1. it is! (the price also very cantik haha)

      Delete
  2. Serious lawaa gila rumah,
    Btw sy tak penah buat workout haha even tak slim mana pun skrg itulah payahnya nak start duk kt rumah makayah makanan sedap2. 😂

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. condo baru lagi, tak ramai duduk sini lagi :)

      tu kena paksa jugak tu kalau nak workout sebab memang tak lah nak workout kalau duduk rumah dgn mak ayah haha

      Delete
  3. please do your shopping haul post! cantik rumahh. mesti best part hias2 kannn!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. will do, eeca!

      btw, you're so right! best sangat dapat decorate, bila pergi ikea rasa macam haaa semua nak beli, semua nampak cantik 😂

      Delete
  4. "I want a healthier and fit body but I eat everything in the fridge" hahaha this is so funny!

    I love houses full of mirrors / glasses as well! Still remember the drama Full House, it is a very beautiful house that I started to fall in love with glass walls.

    hanisamanina.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. haha but that's the realest though 😅

      ahh it's so wonderful. somehow makes a 'small' condo like this appear spacious! that's what I like x

      Delete
  5. Indah pun jauh tersasar daripada workout routine ni. haha :')

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. haha you just have to start from somewhere and have a goal. insyaAllah dapat motivation tu nanti hihi

      Delete
  6. The house look so nice!
    I want to ditch makeup too but I have to face people everyday 😂
    Pls share your new skincare routine 🙏
    Im looking for baju raya but still haven't find one and i don't like last minute shopping too. Hopefully i will find few soon

    Atheera / http://atheeradayana.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It is!

      You can look your best with only skincare! I've seen lots of tips and tricks on youtube :D will share my skincare routine soon.

      Ahh it's so hard to find the right outfit T.T

      Delete
  7. Love these types of posts! The view from the condo looks amazing xx
    Liv//livslack.blogspot.co.uk

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks! The view is just breathtaking x

      Delete
  8. Rumah tue nampak cantik and love the view . <3

    Baju raya ? Hmmm dah hantar baju tempah but still tangan gatal scroll website fv and zalora . Plus they have designer baju Raya!!!! #ineedtosavemoremoney *nangis*

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. kan!! new condo kat putrajaya :)

      Lenne dah lama tak hantar baju kat tailor, asyik beli ready made je kat online boutique ^^

      Delete
  9. Replies
    1. Rumah uncle and auntie lenne hehe :D

      Delete

Auto Post Signature

Auto Post  Signature