Top Social

Image Slider

Makeup expiration date!

Friday, April 29, 2016
Assalamualaikum and hi everyone!

I am quite certain that everything that almost everything has an expiry date. Be it food, medicine, perfumes and even makeup! Yup, beauty products have expiration dates too. So, I was scrolling my twitter timeline and witnessed something really informational haha. Ready to learn something new? Here we go...





Okay, it is time to empty the vanity hahaha. That's all for now! I hope you gain something :)

10 day random challenge day 9 | Skin care routine


Assalamualaikum and hello!

Let's have a little skin talk here. I have oily skin and I usually get oily around my T-zone, especially my nose. I don't have blackheads but I do get too much breakouts during the time of the month. I don't know if it is normal or what. That is just how my skin rolls during the P, if you know what I mean. Overall, I don't think my skin is a problematic skin, except when it is during the time of the month. Here I will be telling you what skin care products I use during the day and night.

Without any further ado, let's!

Face wash

Currently, I'm using the Cosmoderm Tea Tree Oil Facial Cleanser, day and night. It helps control oil but I don't like the scent of it, it smells so chemicaly to me. I just have to bear with it. It is what it is. It has been more than three months since I first using it and my skin feels like a baby's butt, I mean it is really soft. I'm liking it. For scrub, I'm using the ST IVES Apricot Scrub Invigorating & Smoothes Skin. I use the scrub twice a week and remember guys, don't use face scrub everyday. Especially when you have breakouts!

Treatment

One of my favorite ways to treat my skin is to use a clay mask. I'm using the Freeman Mint & Lemon Clay Mask. Ever since I have been using this, I have noticed my pore size decreased dramatically. The scent of it is to die for. I love the smell of this mask. So citrusy! I will switch it with the Mario Badescu Special Mask For Oily Skin, sometimes. It works like magic! Another treatment that I love to use during the day only is egg white mask. I'm using the Mistine Egg White Peel Off Mask. The peel off everything is just so satisfying haha. It does not smell like eggs which is good. It is more of a floral kind of scent and sort of strong and hurting my sense of smell haha. Anyway, it is an amazing product. If I'm feeling a little fancy, I will use a face mask before I go to bed and I have been using the Garnier Sakura White Mask and it does a little something but nothing too extravagant.

Tone the skin

OXY Oil Control Toner is by far the best toner I have used. I love it. Sometimes, I will switch it with the SAFI Balqis White Trilogy Toner. These products worked well for me. It does give me that stinging sensation but some says that if it stings, it does the trick. And yes, my skin feels incredible!

Hydrate/ moisturize

I'm using the Jeju Aloe Fresh Soothing Gel from The Face Shop to moisturize. This is my holy grail. The reason why I use the aloe gel thingy is because it is lightweight. People often think the heavier the moisturizer, the better. I just don't want something heavy because I still have a younger skin, so no need to slap my face with something that is too heavy. Anyway, I moisturize my face twice a day, during the day and night to keep my skin feels fresh. And I don't neglect drinking water! There, natural product haha.

There you have it, my skin care routine. It's really simple, I just follow these 4 steps to rejuvenate my skin. I just want to clarify things, different products work for different people and all the products mentioned have worked well for me. Okay? So, do you have oily skin? What skin care products do you use to combat the oiliness of your skin? Let me know! :)

10 day random challenge day 8 | Blogging BFF

Thursday, April 28, 2016

Assalamualaikum and hi everyone.

Fatin, where you at??!! This entry is dedicated to you! 

Even though I have never met you, I think it's worth to call you my real friend. Yup. 

I know her through her blog long time ago, and I don't know how we constantly stay in touch. I think maybe it's because we both have shit loads of things in common, so we would like to know more and more about each other and that's why. We also like to share our likes and dislikes and thoughts about anything and everything. She is my top commentator, too! Hehe.

The friends I have made online might be spread wide, geographically, but I'm somehow closer to them then anyone I went to school with. But obviously, there will always be concern about the dangers of online friendship. People are people, whether online or not. 

All in all, virtual doesn't, at all, mean not real. And Fatin, she is real. If I can just get the chance to meet you, I will be one happy lady. I don't care. Virtual people make the best real friends :)

10 day random challenge day 7 | Turn ons and offs

Tuesday, April 26, 2016

Assalamualaikum and hello everyone!

After a few days of pure agony, seems like I'm getting better now. Alhamdulillah. The weather is just pissing me off, it's killing me. I cannot bear with it. So, sisters out there, be safe and healthy, alright!

Suddenly I'm in a romantic mood lol nah. Flirtatious, rather. Lol. NO. This topic is not specifically for men, for some reason. So, bear with it.

Now, coming to the point. What are the things that I find very attractive in someone?

Turn-ons: 
  1. Strong and firm faith, as well as morals. This is like, everyone's first and foremost because it's what defines a person, no?
  2. Intelligence. To me, it's important for someone to carry on intelligent conversations and keep up with what's going on in the world.
  3. Good sense of humor. Yes. If you can make someone else laugh, then you're good enough. It's refreshing for someone to be able to see the fun in this life.
  4. When someone smells good. God, bless these people.
  5. Family oriented person. People, family is the most important thing in the world. When I see someone is being warmhearted, caring, loving and all of the good stuffs with their family, it captures homegirl's heart.
Turn-offs:
  1. Smoking. Both men and women. It's not that I don't like you, I little (much) bit hate what you're doing. I'm worried about you. How could you do that to your body? It's terribly unhealthy- don't even get me started....
  2. Rude and disrespectful to others. I pay very close attention to how someone talks. Be it with their family, friends, or even strangers. 
  3. Close-minded. It's always good to hear out what the other person have to say. Don't be so negative in certain parts, it's a complete turn-off.
Okaaaay, I don't want too much of a negativity here hahaha, so we stop. That's all I can think of for now. What's yours? What are your turn-ons and turn-offs? 

10 day random challenge day 6 | Unread books

Saturday, April 23, 2016

Assalamualaikum and hellooo!

The bedroom bookshelf is now almost full with new books that I've bought for myself with the intention of reading them in the near future, but nah. I feel like I have too many unread books at the moment (not that many), I don't know, the passion is just not there anymore. I'm just lazy. I just don't have the time to sit there and read a new book that I've purchased. But I got the time to re-read my old books, yup. 

Anyway, let's just jump right in, shall we?
  1. Flawed by Cecelia Ahern. A book recommended to me by a friend and I'm a sucker for any recommendations. I'll take that as a 'oh yes I must buy it, I must have it, I must read it.' Unfortunately, there it is, (I mean the book) sitting quietly on the bookshelf.
  2. Girl in the Dark by Marion Pauw. I'm a fan of thriller and mystery type of book ever since I read the Zodiac by Robert Graysmith. So, I picked up this book A.S.A.P and I've read the synopsis and it's quite interesting and I'm intrigued. And still isn't enough to make me grab this book and read it sooner. Haha.
  3. The Girl on the Landing by Paul Torday. This was recommended to me by a friend too and she said since I love horror movies, why not I give it a try for a horror, supernatural thing like this one here. But still didn't manage to read it. 
  4. Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn. I've read shit loads of good reviews for this book, even my sister raved about it at the bookstore. I don't know how I feel about it but maybe I'll read it, soon.
  5. To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee. I picked this book because I thought of Mockingjay lol it's not the same, right? Or maybe it is, I don't know. This book has nothing to do with how to kill a mockingbird btw, for your curious minds lol.
  6. Paper Towns by John Green. I've seen the movie, yup, but it wasn't all that good. Maybe the book will justify my thoughts, that's why I bought it. And still haven't read it.
Not that much but I'm just a lazy ass. All in all, I just hope that I can finish all these while I'm on my 2 months semester break.

Till then! x

10 day random challenge day 5 | Recent picture

Thursday, April 21, 2016

Assalamualaikum everyone!

My room is always freezing but today my room chose to be scorching hot, and I'm pissed. Ugh. Anyway, I'm already halfway there! I'm doing a pretty good job on keeping up with this, I guess. Without any further ado, let's!


With my super annoying and rude fourteen-year-old sister. Damn it, chubby cheeks.


And yup, how can I not slap 1001 filters on my selfie? Btw, for your curious minds, I edited my selfie using VSCO.cam (A Series- A6) and just playing with the exposure, highlight, temperature etc. I took this photo before I went out for a lunch at a very fancy cafe, 3 days ago, I believe. I don't take selfies everyday. I ain't Beyonce.

Till then x

10 day random challenge day 4 | Makeup bag

Wednesday, April 20, 2016

Assalamualaikum and hello people! 

To be honest, I'm not a crazy, crazy makeup person but I do wear makeup for self-satisfaction (and don't forget shit loads of selfies lol) and that's pretty much it. Here are what I consider my makeup bag essentials:



This is the makeup bag that I'm currently using. I bought it when I was in Kuching, and I believe it was last year. It's pretty big and I'm stressed because this is the reason why I carry a huge god damn handbag whenever I go out.


I don't put my foundation and BB cream in my makeup bag for some reason, but look what I got in here instead. It's the M.A.C Prep + Prime Fortified Skin Enhancer that acts as my primer before I slap the foundation on my face and the Maybelline Pure Mineral Concealer in the shade 02 to combat zombie eyes.


Basically for the face, Silkygirl Magic BB All-in-One Powder Foundation in 02 Natural is great at keeping my skin looking all matte and flawless. Clean & Clear Oil Control Film to soak up excess oil and it don't disturb the rest of my makeup. Tissue paper, just in case.


Bunch of eyeliners with different applicators and formula. What can I say, I love experimenting products. So, the bottom one is the L'oreal Super Liner, I got it for so long already and it's amazing still. The rest are from IN2IT. They make great eyeliners, though. I've been using their eyeliners for ages now. You should check them out if you are looking for a great drugstore eyeliner.


As for my eyelash game, I have the Silkygirl Eye Opener Waterproof Mascara and I'm quite impressed on how it make my eyes open. I talked about it more here. I also have a mascara from M.N. This is great for natural looking eyelashes and I'm running low of it hahaha might as well get The Falsies very soon! 


For the chubby cheeks, I have a blusher from Etude House and if you look closely, the white sparkle thing is actually a highlighter. So, you get two products in a one small container haha maybe that will justify the price of this baby. I also got the M.A.C Mineralize Blush in the shade Dainty, my favorite.


Also for the cheeks, my favorite High Beam Liquid Highlighter and Posie Tint Cheek and Lip Stain from Benefit. I have it in a smaller size because I can't find the bigger ones, and I'm obsessed with these because they're so so so amazing. Not a day goes by where I don't use them, I use it even when I'm at home and doing nothing.


Okay, I'm sort of a lipstick hoarder. I actually have more than this but my makeup bag will some kind of explode, so yeah. The true red one is the NYX Gloss, I got it long time ago from my best friend. Next to it is the IN2IT Gel Tint in Strawberry and it's my holy grail. NYX Soft Matte Lip Cream in Istanbul. The color is my fav but it's super dry on my lips, so I don't use it that much. Silkygirl Moisture Boost Lipcolor Balm in the shade 04 Rose is my fav color from the collection! The next two are by Kissproof Powdery Matte Lipstick in the code 15 and 09. Last but not least, lip liners from True Lips in the code 52 and 54. 

I don't use eye shadow unless I'm going somewhere special. As for my brows, I fill them in with Silkygirl Hi-Definition Brow Liner in the shade 02 Dark Brown, but I forgot to put it back in the makeup bag because I was trying a new makeup look and I think I left it on my bed. That's okay. And that's it for now. This entry is already so long. 

Till then!

10 day random challenge day 3 | Worst habits

Tuesday, April 19, 2016

Hello there!

Habits are something, I think, that everyone has. I have still found quite a few I haven't managed to break yet. So, let's begin.

Procrastination
This is the one that has been with me for as long as I can remember and no matter how much I try, I just can't get rid of it. I've always been an 'I'll do it later' kinda girl. It's so bad that there are times when I will need to do something, such as write a blog post, or text my mom, and I can put it off for so long that it gives me anxiety and still isn't enough to make me do it sooner.

Sleeping too late
I go to bed later than I should and rarely get 7-8 hours of shut eye. I know it sounds bad but it's kind of a thing now for me. I'm cranky, I admit, and sometimes I can be a little too unproductive with my day. I need to shake it off but I just don't know how. I used to stress about it but I guess, it is what it is haha.

Playing with phone before bed
Have you ever lay in bed with the lights off and spent a few minutes scrolling though your phone to check your Instagram and Twitter feed? Those few minutes can turn into half an hour, forty-five minutes, or even an hour! I know it's bad for the health but it's hard to break this habit though.

I'm sure I could come up with hundreds of other habits but these are the ones that are so so so hard for me to break. We all have at least one bad habit of some sort, girl. Don't find it embarrassing or whatever. 

So, what are your worst habits? Do you do any of the ones above?

10 day random challenge day 2 | Favorite youtubers

Sunday, April 17, 2016

Assalamualaikum and hello y'all.

Here's the real deal lol, I spend 90 percent of my free time watching Youtube and it's weird if I spend a day without watching Youtube. I literally have no life. Youtube is my life lol. Whatever. Judge me.
Whenever I'm not blogging or reading blog posts, I'm on Youtube watching videos! And the list of my favorite Youtubers is just insane but I'll try to break it down a little so... enjoy!



I've watched her videos for ages and I love her to bits and pieces. She usually posts makeup tutorial, DIY, tips and tricks and advice videos and most them are hilarious. She can be really ghetto sometimes (she admitted it lol) and she's also a huge animal lover! I love her even more for that.



She's amazing. She's known as the most popular beauty makeup artist from Korea and Youtube star. She definitely caught my attention from her Tay's transformation makeup tutorial. I watched every single of her videos ever since! I'm definitely a fan now haha.

#3 Tati


If you're looking for product reviews and tutorials, look no further. Tati provides the most helpful and honest reviews on drugstore products and high ends. Honestly, I won't buy something if she has said she wasn't a fan of this specific product. That's how much I trust her reviews haha!



You probably know Mish by now, because how could you not? She's the most successful beauty vlogger. She can transform herself into just about anything using just makeup. She also posts makeup tutorials (tons of it), tips and tricks, trend reports, DIY etc. 



Anwar Hadi is my favorite Malaysian Youtube sensation by far. If you have seen some of his videos, you would know that his channels' main attraction is current trends. His EwwwW video up there is such a big hit and hilarious of course. I'm so attracted to his American accent btw. I'm a sucker for anyone with an accent. Escpecially british accent tbh......




Weylie's vlog channel and her boyfriend, Wah. Consists of vlogs they decide to post but I need to warn you, you should never watch their vlogs when you're hungry because they like to show what they're eating in every vlog haha. They're both hilarious, so cute together and I cannot go a day without their vlogs. Their vlogs are like caffeine, I mean I need my caffeine everyday. So yeah.

I still have a lot more though but I think that's enough. Anyways, do you watch any of these Youtubers? If yes, who? I would like to know who are your favorite Youtubers, too! 

Till then x

10 day random challenge day 1 | Blog's name

Saturday, April 16, 2016


Assalamualaikum and hi gorgeous people!

Let's get into it right away. Okay. So, blog's name. Alright.

lennezulkiflly.blogspot.com

It's so simple and pretty much self-explanatory. My blog name is literally my name (not literally, it's my nickname) and my father's name. I think it's so cute to include my dad's name just because I have one and I'm proud of him. As for 'lenne', I got it from my classmates about 5 years ago. It was actually just 'len' but then I came up with a brilliant idea (really?) to add 'ne' at the very end of it just to look all fancy schmancy. Padahal takda lah fancy schmancy sangat pon.

The reason why I chose it is because if my blog ever did become successful, I would want myself to be instantly recognized by it and I would rather everyone to know me as Lenne Zulkiflly. Hehehe. 

Blog name is probably one of the most important steps to creating a new blog (since this is my new blog!) and you want it to be easy to remember. But as for me, I want something that is not too specific but still related to me somehow. Buat apa I pening-pening fikir my blog name, I boleh je take it from my own name kan lol. That's how I came up with my blog name!

That's that! Till then x

P/s: Remember your old embarrassing blog URL? Yup. That's the reason I made a new blog. Judge me lol.

Goodbye chapped lips!

Friday, April 15, 2016
I tend to catch myself peeling off the skin from my lips. It's addictive. If you have this kind of problem too, high five. Girl, no amount of water can save my super chapped lips. I used to believe that licking my lips will cure the problem, too. It's completely wrong and will actually make the lips even worse. I've tried so many lip scrubs, lip balms, exfoliator whatsoever, you name it.

Lips are one of the best parts of the face so I give my utmost effort to cure it even if I have to go to the moon, but for the sake of my lips, I would.

So, I decided to give some of the homemade versions a try since all the fancy scrubs from the store didn't work out for me. This is what I really hate. I paid a fortune for them :( But, surprisingly, homemade products have worked well for me. Yay! I finally settled for this one because it's the easiest to make and also cheap *cough cheapskate cough* 

What you'll need:
  • 2 teaspoon of raw honey
  • 1 teaspoon of sugar
  • 1 small empty container
Ikr! It's all simple and easy-peasy-lemon-squeezy and takes little to no time. No fuss, no muss.

Instructions:
  • Place the sugar and raw honey in a teeny-tiny empty container and mix them together until the sugar is all covered with honey.
  • Test the product on the back of your hand to see if it's too runny or too harsh. 
  • Apply a small amount of the product to your lips and massage gently in a circular motion to get rid all the dead skins. Let it sit for a few minutes and wipe it off! (or you can lick them but you'll be eating dead skins lol)
You can use this lip scrub once a week or every 2-3 days. I use it before I go to bed so the next day I'll be checking myself in the mirror and my lips are looking pretty nice and gorgeous. That's one of the best things in the world lol. There. Enjoy your luscious, pink, healthy looking lips. 

P/s: I'm not an expert and am just sharing my thoughts and experience. Different things work for different people and this is something that has worked for me. And sorry lah no pictures because I memang malas liddat. 

Till then! x

Jealousy

Tuesday, April 12, 2016
I'm a very jealous person by nature.

It's one of my biggest weaknesses and it's something that I'm working to improve in myself.

I hate to admit that sometimes when I see a friend succeeding or sharing great idea of theirs, my initial reaction is always negative and followed by feelings of minor grumpies, self-esteem, self-doubt etc etc. Jealousy is completely normal (that's what she said) but it's important to try to control it (because my jealousy is getting out of control) and not let it turn into envy.

Why is my initial reaction is always negative? I should be happy for them, happy to see them succeed, not feeling jealous of their happy moment and not beating myself up for not being as successful. I still remember as far back as middle school, when I'd get jealous of one of my friend's work getting featured and she gets all the compliments instead of mine. I've even stopped following people on Instagram and Twitter because of the 'monster' in me would show up whenever I see their updates. 

This is really embarrassing to share publicly but I just want to be honest with you guys.

Is this an issue of self-esteem? Self confidence? Non stop comparing myself to others? Whatever it is, I hate it. I shouldn't be comparing my life to their life because we're completely different people with different experiences and stories to tell the world. I've wasted so much time being jealous of other girls. Who knows, this is all part of my story. Maybe someone out there can relate. Who knows. 

I've been working on myself whenever I'm having a little jealousy and to turn the feelings around to instead be happy for the person. I have to look at those that have less than me in the hopes of feeling grateful for all the blessings God has given to me. Having negative envious feeling to someone is unhealthy and destroy all the good deeds. I want to view other people's successes as an inspiration for myself, rather than seeing them as shortcomings in myself.

All in all, I need to work on my confidence. I need to remember that.

May peace be upon you.  

Auto Post Signature

Auto Post  Signature