My Go-To Lip Colors

Monday, October 24, 2016


If you followed me on Instagram, you know how much I love to post selfies there. Nothing much you can find on my Instagram, only selfies. With my friend, sometimes. I always getting asked about my makeup and sometimes they DM me. They complimented my makeup and stuff like that. I am flattered! And there was this girl asking me what lipstick I always wear. I have soooo many colors in my makeup storage, but these colors are my favorite of all time. I am not going to organize the colors according to shades or finishes or whatsoever. Ain't nobody got time for that.


These are the well-loved colors. These 9 colors are the ones that I will always repurchase, that I will pack when I travel, I even bring them to school! Sometimes, I love to mix and match these colors to create my own lip combo. 


Nyx Soft Matte Lip Cream in Istanbul 
I love the shade of this lip cream but sometimes it can be too light for my skin tone. I am confused with this lip cream. But this is the matte lip cream that does not dry my lips like crazy. 

CLIO Lipnicure Glass in Heartbreaker 
It is tiny but oh boy the price.. The color is nice and it is a tint but you can wear it like a normal lip cream too without all the gradient look. The pigment is good, staying power is A+ but strangely very drying. My lips are all chapped by the end of the day but what can I say, the color is so nice so I am hooked. 

Simplysiti Ultra Moist Lipstick in Ku Mahu 
I have been wearing this lipstick ever since I bought it. It is super hydrating. This lipstick is the ones I would pick if I don't know what lip color I should be wearing that day. Nice shade, nice finish.

Essence Lipliner in 06 Satin Mauve 
Beautiful shade for only RM6! I saw it, glad I grabbed it. This lip liner is very universal, I mean the color matches with almost all of my lip products. And it is still nice if you wear it all alone, just line the outer lips and fill it in. Bam! New lipstick.

MAC Matte Lipstick in Velvet Teddy 
My holy grail. My favorite nude. I wear it almost every day because I am obsessed with it. I swear by this lipstick. It is matte but it is still hydrating. I mean, I never experienced extreme chapped lips when I wear this lipstick. I like to combine Velvet Teddy with any other lip color sometimes to create my desired lip combo.

IN2IT Gel Tint in Strawberry 
Girl, I cannot live without this gel tint. I like the pigment of it, the staying power, and I think it is the best lip product created by IN2IT. It is affordable too! RM10?? Heck yeah.

Silkygirl Matte Junkie in Retro 
Silkygirl has stepped up their lip game. I am already in my... what? 3rd tube? 4th? I don't know. The shade is so beautiful and this lip cream is so affordable. The color payoff is superb. It lasts the whole day. But the thing is, they sold out pretty fast. 

Silkygirl Matte Junkie in Glamour 
I need some pink lip color in my makeup storage so I grab this baby. I thought I can never pull this shade but turns out it fits my skin tone very well. It is my favorite now! This shade makes my teeth appear whiter too lol.

Silkygirl Matte Junkie in Vintage 
You see how obsessed am I with this Silkygirl's new matte lip cream? I bought extra color because let's be real, the color is pretty nice. It is perfect for any occasion, for everyday use and stuff. If you ask me which one is my favorite Matte Junkie, Vintage it is. Retro sometimes can be too orange on my lips and Glamour can be too light for my skin tone. So, Vintage for the win.

All in all, most of my go to lip colors are in the pinks, nude, pinkish nude, mauve and brownish nude range. I like reds but reds have been in 'gray days' in my lippie collection. I only wear it if I am going somewhere fancy, perhaps an event or a dinner. 

So, what are your go to lip colors? Have you tried any of these lip colors above?

14 comments

  1. Oh my! I love all this nude color! Thanks for the recommendation ya

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. No sweat, atheera! These colors are the prettiest, right?? I love it!

      Delete
  2. Reen kalau lipstick memang kena satu je. Sebab.. Reen tak pandai guna banyak lipstick. Kalau beli lipstick baru, yang lama tentu akan buang atau terbiar tak dipakai.. :(

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ooh eh? Lenne suka change the lip up so that lenne tak bosan gitu tengok color sama je hehe :D

      Delete
  3. Fatin baru je beli Silkygirl Matte Junkie warna vintage hari tu. Hehe nanti Lenne singgah la blog Fatin, sebab Fatin ada buat entri pasal tu :) Seriously, warna vintage tu memang awesome habis. Tahan lama pulak tu kat bibir :D

    ReplyDelete
  4. Omg I literally love all the colours ❤❤❤❤

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Me too! I'm obsessed with these colors T.T

      Delete
  5. Vote for Silkygirl Matte Junkie in Retro, hihi. Mai prefer dark colour mcm red, or maroon sebenarnya, kalau pakai pink or nude jadi makin pucat tak bermaya.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Retro color dia lawa kan! Lenne suka pakai everyday tp lightly jelah sbb color dia tak nampak macam kita pakai apa2 kat bibir hihi. Lenne takda color maroon in my lippie collection, ada red je :D

      Delete
  6. BV ada silkygirl matte junkie vintage. memang cantik colour dia. setuju dengan post nie. hehehhe. sekarang nak target code retro pulak. :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. But they're always sold out kat my place ni BV. Stress bila keluar masuk kedai tak dapat nak cari these 2 shades haha

      Delete
  7. i love junkie mate too... i love the color but i kinda dry my lips...
    but still..i love it coz its affordable =p

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. yes! they're affordable and gorgeous colours. one trick i love to do to combat dry lips due to matte lip cream/ liquid lipstick is you can wear a lip balm first but make sure to remove it before you apply the lip cream/ liquid lipstick ;)

      Delete

© LENNE ZULKIFLLY. Design by FCD.